loading
From wood to wonders

Customized products – customized delivery

With a wide range of products the possibilities are endless: Whether cross-laminated timber with its Exzellent, sanded surfaces or individually tested glue laminated beams – GLT®, solid timber ceilings with the best price-performance ratio or glue laminated timber up 4 m high and 40 m long – the customized order can be combined for delivery on one truck.

All over the world, customers of HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER build on top timber quality, optimum logistics and coordination by a central contact.

Perfectly planned, efficiently built

Customers design and erect, HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER cuts exactly to size and delivers to the construction site just in time.

Whether construction company, architect's office, carpenter's workshop or timber dealer, all appreciate the short communication paths and competent service. Constructive timber engineering 4.0 functions with compatible planning software which gives customers a virtually direct link to production in the glue laminated timber plant.

    Reliable purchase of all ranges at any time of the year

    Forest owners rely on HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER. There are dedicated buyers on hand to assist suppliers in every region so that log wood purchasing goes quickly, smoothly and competently at every stage. From timber harvesting to forest management, they are professional contacts with heart and soul.

    This ensures that the raw timber is purchased conscientiously and reliably in all qualities and in any market situation. Spruce, fir, larch and pine are all processed from sustainably managed forests – from root to crown!

    Expertise for climate protection

    Sustainability in practice is the top priority for HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER not only in terms of the raw material but also when using energy. HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER is therefore proud to generate more energy from sustainable renewable sources than it uses in production.

      A tree of a company

      This company has grown. Growing from the roots of a family farming enterprise with close ties to the region is an established main core of responsible entrepreneurs who are making self-reliance and enthusiasm for raw timber grow ever greater. Teamwork, employee leadership and communication form the branches of HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER, the achievements and innovations are self-supporting. These annual growth rings are impressive and so are the forks and branches between high-tech and craftsmanship.

      Hasslacher sites

      Information at a glance

      From wood to wonders. The experts at HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER have the answers to your questions. With absolute certainty.

      Knock on wood

      Learning to count annual growth rings, getting to the root of a problem, aiming high, passionately building a career:
      HASSLACHER NORICA TIMBER is one of the largest employers in Upper Carinthia and has a European workforce of over 1,700 at eight sites. The company offers apprenticeship training from timber technician and metal technician to electrician, structural draftsman/woman to business administrator!

      In-house workshops, a trainee program, its own management academy and apprenticeship with higher school certificate challenge and encourage all who plunge headlong into the adventure that is the timber industry.

        Hasslacher Norica Timber, from wood to wonders

        Privacy policy

        for the hasslacher.com website

         

        1. Overview of data protection

        General
        This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what personal data we process on our websites and apps, how we process it, and why we do so. In addition, we provide information about your rights as a person affected by our data processing.

        HASSLACHER Holding GmbH (hereinafter referred to as HASSLACHER) strives to make the visit of HASSLACHER webpages as pleasant as possible for all its users. At hasslacher.com we are particularly committed to safeguarding each individual’s privacy and protecting the personal data. Therefore, we process your personal data exclusively in compliance with the legal provisions (GDPR and TKG 2003).

        This Privacy Policy applies to online offers of HASSLACHER and its subsidiaries, their associated services and functionalities.

        What are personal data?
        The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data refers to any information with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy below.

        Personal data also includes data that enable identification of person in combination with other available information (often that of a different data processor), e.g. your IP address in combination with a certain point in time when you were online.

        Data such as your IP address, browser or app identifiers are processed for the technical operation and development whenever you access website contents of HASSLACHER.

        We use the personal data provided by you only to the extend necessary to fulfill the respective purpose; e.g.

        • to fulfill a contract
        • to fulfill a legal requirement
        • for the technical performance of our services
        • to send newsletters (upon prior consent)
        • to send informative and advertising material (upon prior consent)
        • to carry out prize competitions (upon prior consent)
        • to answer a question you have sent us.

        We only store and process your data to the extend necessary to fulfill the respective purpose. The duration of the data processing depends in particular on the legal retention obligations and the limitation periods for potential legal claims.

        How do we collect your data and what do we use it for?
        HASSLACHER collects and processes personal data exclusively for legally permitted purposes and to the extent required by law. This is the case, for example, when the processing of your data is required to fulfill a contractual or legal obligation.

        Data will be stored and used if you have given your consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes (e.g. data entry in a contact form).

        Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website to ensure its proper functioning. As far as possible, tools that can be used to analyze user behavior are employed without any direct personal reference.

        Analysis tools and third-parties tools
        HASSLACHER uses measurement and analytics services to collect usage statistics of its online offers and the various services and functions contained therein. According to the European Data Protection Regulation, data such as IP address and unique cookie values able to identify browsers and terminals, are personal data. All web-based measurement and analytics tools use such data. The analysis of your surfing behavior is anonymous, i.e. it cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools or by employing third-party tools to block data transfer.

         
        2. General information and mandatory information

        Data protection
        The operators of these websites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

        This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

        SSL and/or TLS encryption
        This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the orders or inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar and the address begins with https://

        If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties without unreasonable effort. You can tell that a site is secure if the URL displayed in the address bar begins with http://.

        Online application
        See here for privacy policy for online applications.

         
        3. Data collection on our website

        Cookies
        Some of our webpages use so-called cookies. Cookies neither harm your computer nor do they contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser.

        Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies will remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit us and ensure a faster loading of the website.

        You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

        Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communication or to provide certain functions you wish to use are stored pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this Privacy Policy.

        Contact form
        Should you send us an inquiry via the contact form, we will collect and store the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, for the purpose of dealing with your inquiry and any follow-up questions for the duration of the processing. We do not share this information without your permission.

        Newsletter
        If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we require a valid e-mail address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

        The processing of the data entered into the contact form is carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a of the GDPR). You may revoke consent to the storage of your data and e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. Following unsubscription from the newsletter, we will delete all your personal data. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

         

        3.1 Social media services, plugins and analysis

        3.1.1 Facebook

        Facebook plugins
        Plugins of the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA are integrated on our pages. You will recognize these plugins by the Facebook logo on the page. An overview of the Facebook plugins is available at: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

        Facebook pixel
        Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) for analytical purposes and conversion measurement.

        This enables us to track the behavior of page visitors after they have been redirected to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad or Facebook posting. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook ads and Facebook links to our website to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and to optimize future promotional efforts.

        The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website; we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users’ identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook user profile possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes as stipulated in the Facebook Privacy Policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on and off Facebook pages. As the operators of this website, we have no control on how this data is used.

        Check out Facebook’s Privacy Policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

        You can also deactivate the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature in the Ad settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. In order to do so, you need to be logged into Facebook.

        If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt-out of usage-based Facebook advertising on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

        3.1.2 Instagram

        Instagram plugins
        Our website uses functions of the Instagram service. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

        Whenever you are logged in to your Instagram account, contents of our pages can be linked to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our pages to your user account.

        For more information, please refer to Instagram’s Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

        3.1.3 Pinterest

        Pinterest plugins
        We use plugins of the social network Pinterest on our website. The network is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA („Pinterest“).

        If you access a website that contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection with Pinterest servers. During this process, the plugin transfers data to the Pinterest servers in the USA. These data may possibly include your IP-address, the address of the websites you visited, which also contain Pinterest functions, information about the browser you are using, the date and time of the inquiry, how you use Pinterest and cookies.

        For more information concerning the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your affiliated rights and options to protect your private information, please refer to Pinterest’s Privacy Policy at: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

        3.1.4 LinkedIn

        LinkedIn plugins
        Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

        Any time you access one of our pages containing functions of LinkedIn, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn will be informed that you have visited our site with your IP address. When clicking on LinkedIn’s “Recommended“ button while being logged in to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be in the position to allocate your visit of our site to your user account.

        For more information, please refer to LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

        3.1.5 XING

        Xing plugins
        Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
        Any time you access one of our pages containing functions of XING, a connection to the XING servers is established.
        For more information on data protection and the XING share button, refer to XING’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

        3.2 GOOGLE services, plugins and analyzing tools

        YouTube
        Our website uses plugins from YouTube, a service operated by Google. Provider of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

        If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here, the YouTube server will be informed about which of our pages you have visited.

        If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

        YouTube is used to help make our online offering appealing. This constitutes a justified interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR GDPR.

        For more information about handling user data, please refer to YouTube’s Privacy Policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

        Google Web Fonts
        For uniform representation of fonts, this site uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

        For this purpose, the browser you are using has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offering. This constitutes a justified interest on our part pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR GDPR.

        If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. This could cause changes in the presentation of the website that are beyond HASSLACHER’s control.

        Further information on Google web fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

        Google Maps
        This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

        To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

        The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our online offering appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR.

        Further information on handling user data can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

        Google Analytics
        This website uses features of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

        Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies. The information generated by cookies on your use of this website is, as a rule, transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

        The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both the services offered online and the operator’s advertising activities.

        IP anonymization
        We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. By doing so, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases initiated by the user itself (e.g. website use with simultaneous active Google account login) will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google shall use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide further services relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

        Browser plugin
        You may prevent these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to the use of this website from being passed to Google, and the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

        Outsourced data processing
        We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the GDPR when using Google Analytics and other Google services.

        Demographic features of Google Analytics
        Our website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This enables reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based Google advertising and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can deactivate this feature at any time by adjusting the ads setting in your Google account or generally forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics.

        Google Analytics Remarketing
        Our website uses the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google Ads and Google Marketing Platform. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

        We use this feature to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google Ads and Google Marketing Platform. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

        Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

        To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

        You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google account. Follow this link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=de

        The aggregation of the data collected in your Google account is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a of the GDPR. For data collection operations not merged into your Google account (for example, because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.

        For more information about Google, advertising and Google’s Privacy Policy, go to: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de

        Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking
        This website uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

        As part of Google Ad, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website operator can tell that someone clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

        Each Google Ad advertiser receives a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked via the website of an Ad advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ad advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Ads customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by adjusting your browser settings. In doing so, you then will no longer be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

        Conversion cookies are stored pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

        For more information about Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking, see Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

        What rights do you have regarding your data?

        As Data Subject you have the rights

        • to information
        • to correction
        • to deletion
        • to restriction
        • to data portability
        • to revocation
        • to objection

        Please send an e-mail with your data protection issues to datenschutz@hasslacher.com

        If you believe that your data is being processed in a manner which violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you are entitled to file a complaint with the supervisory authority.

        For Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority: http://dsb.gv.at.

         

        4. Our contact details

        For any questions you may have with respect to this policy, please contact:

        HASSLACHER Holding GmbH
        9751 Sachsenburg | Feistritz 1 | AUSTRIA
        E-Mail: datenschutz@hasslacher.com